Privacy policy

At Miuros, protecting your personal data is our priority.

When you use the website www.miuros.com (hereinafter the "Website"), we are required to collect personal data about you.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you on how we process your personal data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR").

1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is MIUROS, simplified joint stock company, registered with the Registry of Trade and Companies of Lyon under the number 819 455 742 and whose head office is located at 92 Cours Lafayette CS 53515 69489 LYON CEDEX 3 (hereinafter “Us” or “We”).

2. What personal data do we collect?

The term ‘personal data’ means a data that identifies an individual directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name.

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Identification and contact data (e.g. name, surname, email and postal addresses, telephone number, your photo);

  • Login data (e.g. logs, IP address, password);

  • Data relating to your professional life (e.g. name of your company, job title, professional address).

We inform you, when collecting your personal data, whether some of these data are mandatory or optional. Mandatory data are indicated with an asterisk.

3. On what legal basis, for what purposes and for how long do we keep your personal data?

Purpose #1: To provide you with a demo of our services

  • Legal basis: Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

  • Data retention period: Your personal data are retained for the duration of the demo.

Purpose #2: To perform operations related to contracts, orders, invoices and customer relationship management

  • Legal basis: Performance of a contract to which you are party

  • Data retention period: Personal data are retained for the duration of our business relationship. In addition, personal data may be archived for probationary purposes for a period of 5 years.

Purpose #3: To create a database of customers and prospects

  • Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business

  • Data retention period: For our customers: their personal data are retained for the duration of the business relationship. For our prospects: their personal data are retained for a period of 3 years starting from the last contact with us.

Purpose #4: To send newsletters, requests and direct marketing

  • Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in developing and promoting our business

  • Data retention period: Personal data are retained for a period of 3 years starting from the last contact with us.

Purpose #5: To answer to your information request and other inquiries

  • Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in responding to your inquiries

  • Data retention period: The personal data is retained during the processing of your request and is deleted once the request has been processed.

Purpose #6: To process your applications

  • Legal basis: Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

  • Data retention period: The data are retained for the necessary time to process your application. If your application is unsuccessful, we may wish to retain your data and will inform you if so. If you do not object to the retention of your data, they will be retained for 2 years after your last contact with us

Purpose #7: To process data subjects’ requests to exercise their rights

  • Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in complying with legal obligations to which we are subject

  • Data retention period: If we ask you a proof of identity: we only retain it for the necessary time to verify your identity. Once the verification has been carried out, the proof is deleted. If you exercise your right to object for direct marketing: we keep this information for 3 years.

4. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Will have access to your personal data:

(i) The staff of our company who need to access to it;

(ii) Our processors: our hosting provider, our CRM tool and our lead generation provider;

(iii) If applicable: public and private organisations, exclusively to comply with our legal obligations.

5. Are your personal data likely to be transferred outside the European Union?

Your personal data is hosted for the duration of the processing on the servers of the company Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, located in Germany.

As part of the tools we use (see section on the recipients of your personal data, especially our processors), your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union. The transfer of your personal data in this context is secured with the use of following safeguards:

  • Personal data are transferred to a country that has been recognized as ensuring an adequate level of protection by a decision of the European Commission; or

  • Specific contracts have been executed with our processors for the transfer of your personal data outside the European Union, based on the Standard Contractual Clauses between a controller and a processor approved by the European Commission; or

  • Appropriate safeguards as defined by the GDPR have been undertaken.

6. What rights do you have regarding your personal data?

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

Right to be informed: this is precisely why we have drafted this privacy policy as defined by articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR.

Right of access: you have the right to access all your personal data at any time as defined by article 15 of the GDPR.

Right to rectification: you have the right to rectify your inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete personal data at any time as defined by article 16 of the GDPR.

Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases defined in article 18 of the GDPR.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): you have the right to request that your personal data be deleted and to prohibit any future collection as defined by article 17 of the GDPR.

Right to file a complaint to a competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL), under GDPR article 77, if you consider that the processing of your personal data constitutes a breach of applicable regulations.

Right to define instructions related to the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death (article 40-1 of French law “informatique et libertés”).

Right to data portability: under specific conditions defined in article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a standard machine-readable format and to require their transfer to the recipient of your choice.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data as defined by article 21 of the GDPR. Please note that we may continue to process your personal data despite this opposition for legitimate reasons or for the defense of legal claims.

You can exercise these rights by writing us using the contact details below. For this matter we may ask you to provide us with additional information or documents to prove your identity.

7. Contact information for data privacy matters

Contact email: DataProtectionOfficer@miuros.com

Contact address: 92 Cours Lafayette 69489 Lyon CEDEX 3 France

8. Modifications

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, in particular in order to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial or technical change. These modifications will apply on the date of entry into force of the modified version. Please regularly consult the latest version of this privacy policy. You will be kept posted of any significant change of the privacy policy.

Entry into force: 12.11.2021